WAXWORK

November 5 – December 12, 1999

An exhibition of works by Sarah Biemiller, Astrid Bowlby, John Dini, Ellen Kahn, Kevin Kautenburger, K. M. Marking, and others.  These artists have made a commitment to wax as a source of their inspiration and an essential part of their working process; it informs, coats, protects, blurs, intercedes, or bond in these artists’ work; shaping subject, narrative, and form by its presence.

ABSALON:  CELLS, MODELS, AND DRAWINGS

November 5 – December 12, 1999

Absalon created an oeuvre that, in its compression of form and conception, offers an alternative way to process information and experience the world.  In the spirit of early modernist architecture, Absalon sought to “ elevate the utility and necessity of everyday objects to a principally aesthetic plane.”  He proposed to alter human behavior by changing and redesigning all aspects of the built environment; he created a total artwork, geometric, abstracted, and unified by the color white.  And yet, his universal vision was designed to fit only a single person—himself.

DAVID REED—PAINTING/VAMPIRE STUDY CENTER: IS LOOKING AT AN ABSTRACT PAINTING SIMILAR TO A VAMPIRE’S NOT REFLECTING IN A MIRROR?

September 10 – October 17, 1999

GERALD MAYNARD, MARITZA RANERO, DAVID STEPHENS: ABSTRACT VARIATIONS

September 10 – October 17, 1999

Shown concurrently with Reed’s exhibition and co-curated by Lisa Melandri, all three artists play on the viewer’s propensity to recognize space, object, or symbol by mentally deconstructing and reconfiguring the two-dimensional image.  This exhibition places local talent within a larger discourse of abstract painting.

HANDS & MINDS: THE ART AND WRITING OF YOUNG PEOPLE

June 13 – July 30, 1999

Guest curator: Maurice Berger, Senior Fellow Vera List Center for Art and Politics New School for Social Research.

This exhibition pays tribute to the diverse talents of young American artists and writers, and celebrates the achievements of Scholastic Art & Writing Award winners over the last 75 years.

DIETER ROTH: PRINTED PRESSED BOUND 1949–1979

May 26 – July 30, 1999

JACQUELINE MATISSE: KITETAIL COCKTAIL

January 22 – March 14, 1999

A work in progress; a room sized installation of kite-tail sculptures - linear assemblages of circular forms and irregular fragments of circles.  Cut from aluminum and scored to catch the light, the individual pieces hang from plastic monofilaments (fishing-lines) attached to the open ceiling grid of the gallery. Randomly influenced by natural forces, the kite-tails will whisper, move, and metamorphose in the room’s faint air currents and dramatically changing natural light; echoing the more intense pressures of “civilized” life, they will interact with visitors who traverse the gallery. 

FABULISTS: FICTIONS IN WORD AND IMAGE BY PHILADELPHIA ARTISTS

January 12 – February 21, 1999

This exhibition explores the work of seven local artists:  Charles Burns, Jerry Crimmins, Paul Fierlinger, Andy Leuzzi, Perry Steindel, Clint Takeda, and Ruth Thorne-Thomsen.

THE FACULTY EXHIBITION 1998

November 10 – December 13, 1998

Works in all media by forty-nine faculty members, representing nine of the curricular departments in the school.  Including paintings, sculpture, works on paper; graphic, fashion, and interior design; works in fiber, ceramic, and metals that reflect the individuality and creative spirit embodied in the faculty at Moore.  As the culminating exhibition of the college’s sesquicentennial, this triennial exhibition celebrates the integration of the fine and applied arts within the context of an art college.

LA FUTURISTA: BENEDETTA CAPPA MARINETTI 1917-1944

September 8 – October 25, 1998

Marinetti created a body of work that, while actively engaging and furthering futurist ideology, was stamped with an individual hand and a uniquely female voice.  She was able to incorporate spirituality, emotion, and family into a movement that railed against sentimentalism, romanticism, and moralism.

PHILADELPHIA SELECTIONS 3:NINE SEERS

September 8 – October 25, 1998

Curated: Charles Biasiny-Rivera

Works selected from the Levy Gallery Slide Registry by nine photographers: Jan Almquist, Ricardo Barros, Howard Brunner, Joseph M. Chapuk, Kyung Yun Cho, Robert Crites, Ditta Baron Hoeber, Keith Sharp, and David Wells.  They are visionary artists who express a personal language through the medium of photography.  They work with pinhole cameras, large-format cameras, color and black-and- white photography, Xeroxes, text, and installation to “connect with the viewers inner place” though visual exploration

 

 

Site Menu

3