Skip navigation
Julia Bunn

    jbunn@moore.edu

    Education

    • MFA, Ceramics, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
    • BFA, Painting/Drawing, Myers School of Art, University of Akron, OH

     

    EXHIBITIONS:

    2014

    • Forcefield, Old Jomar building, Philadelphia PA
    • MFA thesis group show, New Boone Gallery, Philadelphia PA
    • MFA show, Temple Contemporary, Philadelphia, PA


    2013

    • 1.5, Crane Arts, Philadelphia, PA, group show
    • Engagement Party, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
    • Shhhhh…, Stella Elkins Gallery, Philadelphia, PA


    2012

    • Small Works Show, Sculpture Gym, Philadelphia, PA, group show


    2011

    • One of These Days, Gothic Building, Akron, OH, group show
    • Correlative Forms, Forum Artspace, Cleveland, OH, group show
    • Piece of My Heart, Millworks Gallery, Akron, OH, group show
    • All For One, High Street Gallery, Akron, OH, group show
    • Fresh Art, Summit Art Space, Akron, OH, juried show


    2010

    • Welcome to the Jungle, Gothic Building, Akron, OH, group show
    • Apollonova, Lockview, Akron, OH, group show
    • Fresh Art, Summit Artspace, Akron, OH, juried show


    2009-2012

    • MIMB, Monumental Ideas In Miniature Book, national/international-traveling exhibition, group show


    2008

    • Thesis Show, We Gallery, Akron, OH, solo show
    • Mambo Muerto, Spaces Gallery, Cleveland, OH, silent auction
    • Aura, Icehouse, Akron, OH, group show
    • Student Juried Show, E.J. Thomas Hall, Akron, OH, juried
    • Power of Woman, Zygote Press, Cleveland, OH, invitational
    • Artists of Rubber City, Summit ArtSpace, Akron, OH, group show
    • Student Scholarship Show, Myers School of Art, Akron, OH, juried
    • Scene as Art, Thursday’s, Akron, OH, invitational


    2007  

    • Drink Paint, Square, Akron, OH, group show
    • Between Heaven and Hell, E.J. Thomas Hall, Akron, OH, group show
    •  Garden Noir, Spaces Gallery, Cleveland, OH, silent auction
    • Belgium, Myers School of Art, Akron, OH, group show
    • Scene as Art, Thursday’s, Akron, OH, invitational
    • 3 Dimensions, Zygote Press, Cleveland, OH, invitational
    • Student Scholarship Show, Summit ArtSpace, Akron, OH, juried

     

    AWARDS AND GRANTS:

    2014

    • Dean’s Grant, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA


    2008

    • David and Lucille Bernhard Scholarship, University of Akron
    • 2nd place Upperclassmen award in Student Scholarship Show, University of Akron


    2003- 2007

    • Mary Schiller Myers scholarship, University of Akron


    2007

    • Folk Fund Travel Grant, University of Akron
    • Northern Ohio Live’s 27th annual “Awards of Achievement” finalist for “Restless in Akron” show,
    • Demetrios award, University of Akron


    2006

    • Daschiell Travel Grant, University of Akron
    • Demetrios award, University of Akron


    2005

    • Demetrios award, University of Akron

     

    PROFESSIONAL AND RELATED EXPERIENCE:

    2015

    • Adjunct Instructor, Foundations Department, Moore College of Art, Philadelphia, PA
    • Adjunct Instructor, Foundations Department, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
    • Art Handler, Atelier Art Services, Philadelphia PA


    2014

    • Art Handler, Atelier Art Services, Philadelphia, PA
    • Adjunct Instructor, Foundations Department, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
    • Polly Apfelbaum Installation, Temple Contemporary, Philadelphia, PA
    • Technical Assistant to Ryan McCartney and Tim Belknap, Foundations Woodshop, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia PA


    2013

    • Technical Assistant to Nichola Kinch, Foundations Woodshop, Tyler School of Art
    • Technical Assistant, Ceramic Studio, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA


    2012

    • Teaching Assistant to Nicholas Kripal, Moldmaking, Tyler School of Art
    • Art Handler, Michael Jones McKean, Emily Davis Gallery, Akron OH
    • Projects Space Installation/Art Handler, NCECA, Seattle WA
    • Security, Akron Art Museum
    • Art Handler, Akron Art Museum
    • El Anatsui Installation, Akron Art Museum


    2011

    • Volunteer, SOFA Chicago, Illinois
    • Art Handler, Akron Art Museum
    • Sarah Kabot Installation, Akron Art Museum
    • M.C. Escher Installation, Akron Art Museum


    2010

    • Art Handler, Akron Art Museum
    • Assistant Art Teacher, Discovery Montessori School, Akron, OH
    • Art Restoration Specialist, Art Recovery Technologies, Cleveland, OH
    • Printmaking Workshop Instructor, Old Trail School, Bath, OH
    • Arts Lift Program Eduacator, Outdoor Environmental Education Center, Peninsula, OH


    2009

    • Art Restoration Specialist, Art Recovery Technologies, Cleveland, OH


    2008

    • Teaching Assistant to Hui Chu Ying, Printmaking, Myers School of Art, Akron, OH
    • Internship at Art Recovery Technologies, Cleveland, OH
    • Printmaking Assistant to Karen Kunc , Myers School of Art, Akron, OH


    2007

    • Selected delegate from Myers School of Art at Venice Biennale, Venice Italy
    • Selected delegate for printmaking residency at Frans Masereel Centrum, Belgium


    2006

    • Art Handler/Assistant to Fabian Marcaccio during his installation at Simmons Hall, Akron, OH

     

    Website