Skip navigation

Moore Celebrates Excellence at 2020 Honors Convocation

By Mellany Armstrong  

Moore commended the achievements of its students in a first-ever virtual Honors Convocation held Tuesday evening, April 21, 2020. The ceremony is held to acknowledge students who have excelled in their artistry and academics, and to honor those who have achieved the Dean's List. 

Normally held in Moore's Graham Auditorium, the ceremony instead was presented online, and students were welcomed to the festivities by Moore President Cecelia Fitzgibbon.

"These young women are poised to become creative citizens of the world," said Fitzgibbon. "These are the students we are so very proud of, who will be a success in their careers because of the foundation of hard work and determination they developed at Moore."

Photography & Digital Arts major Emily Frizzelle was named 2020 valedictorian.

The Penny Fox Internship Fellowship Award 2020 was presented to Erica Adamek, Cassidy ArgoGrace Mertens, Casey Quinn and Makaela Ramirez-Faisca.  

Leadership award winners were Shannon Ferrari, Tiffany & Co. Foundation Women’s Leadership Fellowship 2020; Annais Delgado-Sanchez, Frieda Fehrenbacher Women's Leadership Fellowship 2020; Kendyl Boyd, Sis Grenald Women’s Leadership Fellowship Award 2020; and Laila Islam, Happy Fernandez Women’s Leadership Fellowship 2020.  

Travel fellowship awards were presented to Jade L.F.T. Peters, Sis Grenald International Travel Fellowship 2020; Sara Johnson, Harriet Sartain Travel Fellowship 2020; Adrianne O’Neal, Sarah Peter Travel Fellowship 2020; and Madison Diaz, Frieda Fehrenbacher International Travel Fellowship 2020.

The Miriam Troop ’38 Portrait Award is a Foundation Department award, presented to honor and inspire gifted first-year students in their study of portraiture. First prize was won by Fatima Montero, second prize went to Alexandra Riascos.

The Harriet Glashofer Jolles Endowed Memorial Prize in Fine Arts 2020 was awarded to Savannah Vetter.

There were two winners in the Emerging Entrepreneurs Marketing Analysis Prototyping Competition, sponsored by Your Part-Time Controller LLCStephanie Weinger took first place and Shaylyn McComsey took second place.

Deans List recipients were (SP = Spring 2019; FA = Fall 2019):

Animation & Game Arts: Erica Adamek SP FA; Sarah Barden SP FA; Nicole Braccili FA; Abbegale Brickner SP; Miranda Candidi FA; Celeste Cottrell SP; Sarah Davis FA; Annais Delgado-Sanchez SP; Merci Elliott FA; Melissa Evans FA; Michaelah Flanigan SP FA; Margaret Gahm FA; Izabel Garcillano FA; Leah Gonzalez SP FA; Rebekah Guida SP; Emma Heator FA; Laura Howard SP; Faith Hoysted SP; Kira Hughes SP FA; Devyn Jackson FA; Marisa Johnson SP; Justyne Kosinski SP; Christy LaRocco FA; Kendall Lowinger SP FA; McKenna Maloney FA; Samantha Miduri SP Greta Motter SP FA; Jennifer Murray SP FA; Saryma Nieves-Joas FA; Fiona O'Sullivan SP; Audrey Quesnel FA; Lexi Rodriguez FA; Daninne Sargent SP FA; Victoria Sbraccia FA; Victoria Schoellhammer SP FA; Samantha Schraner SP FA; Emily Shaw SP FA; Cassandra Silverman SP FA; Savannah Snyder SP FA; Madalyn Stokes FA; Alexis Sydorko FA; Judie Thai SP; Jennifer Tran SP FA; Kellen Wardwell SP; Ariana Williams SP FA.  

Art Education: Laura Barrett FA; Kendyl Boyd SP FA; Damelis Diaz SP; Brianna Hayes SP FA; Heather Locke SP FA; Madison Pollihan SP; Sara Swarlis SP FA; Eleni Toto SP FA; Nina Valdera SP FA; Kayli Ziolkowski SP.  

Art History: Lucie Allen SP FA; Ciara Coppersmith SP; Ashley Steffen FA.

Curatorial Studies: Deanna Emmons SP FA; Shannon Ferrari SP FA; Laila Islam SP FA; Chandler Israel SP; Courtney Warren SP FA.  

Fine Arts: Cassidy Argo SP FA; Leanna Bacani FA; Devon Bojtschewsky SP; Chloe Brinkman SP; Alyson Cattlett SP FA; Anna Cryer SP; Hannah Emert SP; Takia Gibbs SP; Elizabeth Griffin SP; Josephine Grimes SP FA; Cassandra Kimbrough SP; Carolina Marin SP; Molly Olshin SP; Alexandra Piper SP FA; Eden Sakal FA; Jennifer Schneck SP FA; Jessica Shields SP; Seung Hyun Song SP FA; Sarah Swartz SP FA; Sophia Tazelaar SP.  

Fashion Design: Julianna Almandoz FA; Nina Bonaduce SP; Jasmine Castaneda-Nava FA; Brittney Do FA; Shaylyn McComsey SP FA; Mandy McGarrigle SP; Marielle Nicoloro SP FA; Wah Wah Paw SP FA; Kamille Payamps FA; Tara Pemba SP; Casey Quinn FA; Megan Ryan FA; Jasmine Schulte SP FA; Ashley Skrypek SP FA; Noelle Small FA; Marissa Timinski FA; Hoi Tsang SP; Bayley Warner FA; Samantha Williams SP FA; Caitlin Boggia-Bohmer FA; Miranda Candidi SP.  

Graphic Design: Devon Bojtschewsky FA; Kalista Bracey SP FA; Natalie Cosentini SP FA; Annais Delgado-Sanchez FA; Lindsey Dugger FA; Christa Faas SP FA; Kyla Irizarry SP FA; Sara Johnson FA; Zonnel Jane Magante FA; Vylette McKnight FA; Adrianna Moore FA; Abigail Obfenda FA; Alissa Outwater SP; Grace Painter-Chapman SP FA; Julia Parrick FA; Frankie Patterson SP; Madison Phillips SP; Isabella Piagentini FA; Katie Rosenberger SP FA; Tyler Shea SP; Kathleen Shedaker SP; Olivia Stevens SP; Patricia Thompson SP.  

Illustration: Cyanne Alvelo FA; Melanie Bambrick FA; Meredith Baum SP; Chayla Bolden SP; Kaitlyn Botak SP; Sarah Bush SP; Allison Christensen FA; Emma Cortellessa SP FA; Brianna Cronin SP FA; Brianna Danchenko FA; Colleen Durant SP; Catherine Epps FA; Sarah Farina SP; Kayla Fox SP; Seven Franklin FA; Rachel Friel SP; Juliette Jakab SP FA; Kaila Jansen SP FA; Liesl Klus SP FA; Rebecca Krauss SP FA; Jordan Kressley SP; Katelyn Latshaw FA; Gia Leotta FA; Asa Littlefield SP FA; Chianna Mac SP; Paige McCleery SP; Grace Mertens SP; Sidney Mesa SP; Fatima Montero FA; Kathleen Mosley FA; Jacquelin Moulder SP FA; Karina Nasretdinov FA; Kaitlyn Newman SP FA; Caitlin O'Connell SP; Angela Palma SP FA Alexandra Pietsch SP; Sarah Reese FA; Rebecca Roberts SP; Josephine Rowley FA; Natalie Rozvadovsky SP FA; Ariana Runner SP; Cara Rusk SP; Maria Salazar SP; Brooklynn Seiple SP FA; Kasey Uhter FA; Stephanie Weinger SP.  

Interior Design: Ashley Adams FA; Natasha Canavarro FA; Anna Chaffee FA; Delaina George FA; Sadie Harris SP FA; Chante Howard SP FA; Abby Koutch SP FA; Sophia Le FA; McKaylah Marshall FA; Stephanie Nguyen FA; Laura Payne FA; Shelby Robbins FA; Alexa Rosenblatt FA; Gabrielle Schreiber FA; Amity Tanner SP; Gabrielle Thomas FA.  

Photography & Digital Arts: Tiffany Archer SP FA; Alexandra Brewster SP; Kenyssa Evans SP FA; Annabel Frengel SP; Emily Frizzelle SP FA; Victoria Gallagher FA; Ciara Garcia SP; Amelia Gish SP FA; Kelly Hare FA; Kimberly Ismael SP; Jessica Laudicina SP; Emily Morton SP FA; Amanda Neagle SP FA; Makaela Ramirez-Faisca SP FA; Bria Sterling-Wilson SP; Melissa Yates FA.  

Photography: Hannah Aust FA; Ashlyn Ringenary FA.

View the live recording for 2020 Honors Convocation: (Please enter the password: 8u^Tz525 at the ZOOM webinar screen when prompted).

Published on April 21st, 2020